Attend Exhibit Hall Workshops

 
Enhance your experience with these interactive presentations...
With your show registration, no additional registration is required. Seating is available on a first come first served basis and workshops are presented at no additional cost. These short 15-20 minute presentations are designed to help attendees understand the latest developments from our industry. All conference and expo visitors can attend either of the two workshop presentation areas conveniently located in the exhibit hall.

2018 Workshop Schedule

Wednesday March 21st

Presentation Area One
10:30-10:50AM
Steam Conditioning & Metering Station Improves Accuracy & Reduces Steam Consumption
Jon Zoppa Eastern Regional Manager
Armstrong International-
Veris Flow Measurement Group




11:00-11:20AM
Monitoring Based Commissioning Ensures Energy Efficient Buildings
James Driscoll Sales Director
FacilityConneX



11:30-11:50AM
Amazing Health Care Energy Savings
Jim Park Energy Conservation Specialist
I-Star Energy Solutions, LLC



1:30-1:50PM
Future of Renewable Energy Technologies
Wayne Pfisterer President
Pfister Energy



2:00-2:20PM
Demand Response-Best Practices for Multi-Division, Multi-Site Program Implementation
Kevin Hamilton CEO
NuEnergen, LLC



2:30-2:50PM
Reduce Demand, Improve Comfort & Save Energy with HVAC Optimization
Matt Eggers Vice President
Yardi Systems, Inc.



3:00-3:20PM
CHP Breakthroughs with Inverter Based Technologies
Jeffrey Glick Vice President of Sales
Tecogen, Inc.



3:30-3:50PM
How do We Determine if a Building is a Fit for Cogen?
Dan Burke Vice President of Sales & Marketing
Aegis Energy Services, Inc.



Presentation Area Two
10:30-10:50AM
Edge to Cloud: Building the Infrastructure to Support Intelligent Environments
Daniel Pare Digital Product Manager
Current, powered by GE



11:00-11:20AM
Eliminate Burns/Lower Temps 20% with DOE Endorsed Thermal Blankets
Mike Makofsky Northeast Territory Manager
Shannon Enterprises of WNY Inc.



11:30-11:50AM
Optimizing Building Performance by Combining Advanced Energy Analytics Together with Fault Detection & Diagnostics
Sunny Sandhu Sales Application Engineer
CopperTree Analytics



1:30-1:50PM
Microgrid in a Box: High Efficiency Power, Heating, and Cooling On & Off the Grid
Brent Voelker Director of Sales
Kinsley Energy Systems



2:00-2:20PM
High Silicon Steel Sheet for Electrical Devices
Tsunehiro Yamaji Staff Deputy General Manager/Electrical Steel Department
JFE Steel Corporation



2:30-2:50PM
CAC: Saving You Money on Compressed Air
Joe Ghislain
Compressed Air Challenge



3:00-3:20PM
Thermal Energy BTU Measurement
Izzy Rivera Product Manager
FLEXIM AMERICAS Corporation



3:30-3:50PM
Hydraulic Model in the Real World
Ryan Modruson Director of Commissioning, Energy US
WSP USA



Thursay March 22nd

Presentation Area One
10:30-10:50AM
Data Analysis 101
Dominique Dias CEO
EXAKOM



11:00-11:20AM
Innovation, Technology, and the Well Building Standard
Rob Boyajieff Strategic Account Manager
Aircuity, Inc.
See Video Preview


11:30-11:50AM
New Technology-Overall Enhance of Chiller, Cooling Tower & Boiler Efficiencies
Bill Hannon Director of Operations
ElectroCell Systems



Presentation Area Two
10:30-10:50AM
Building Energy Optimization
Dr. Isabelle Christensen CEO
Enerio



11:30-11:50AM
How to Save Energy Through Voltage Optimization
Ted Vogel VP Sales & Technology
Powerstar



11:00-11:20AM
Reduce Energy & Improve Comfort with Facility AnalytiX
Chris Phillips Strategic Accounts Manager
ICONICS



These workshops are included in your show registration.


Free "Expo Only" Pass